Ionia - Opening Brief 5-21-08 - Typepad
[…] ORB content and procedures for making ORB entries. The U.S. requirement to

“maintain” the ORB means no more and no less than its common dictionary meaning

“to continue to have; to keep in existence, or not allow to become less.”16

For proof of our construction that “maintain” means to “keep” or “preserve,”

we offer the Coast Guard’s official ORB.17 SPA:94-95. Immediately beneath boxes

15 http://www.bahamasmaritime.com/ (last visited 5-11-08). 16 http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=48202&dict=CALD (Last

visited 5-10-08). 17 33 C.F.R. §151.25: “(b) An Oil Record Book printed by the U.S.

Government is available to the masters or operators of all U.S. ships subject to this section, from any Coast Guard Sector Office, Marine Inspection Office, or Captain of the Port Office.” “(c) The ownership of the Oil Record Book of all U.S. ships remains

IONIA – OPENING BRIEF - 14

for the ship to fill in the first and last dates of entry in the book, it says:

THIS BOOK MUST BE MAINTAINED ABOARD THE SHIP FOR AT LEAST THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE “TO” DATE LISTED ABOVE.