Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the Authority to Lift
[…] medicines, medical devices to

any government designated as a

state sponsor of acts of

international terrorism.

Statutory

requirement

No waiver; the executive

branch (primarily

Departments of Commerce,

for exportation, and Treasury

for related transactions) may

issue export licenses limited

to a 12-month duration but

Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the Authority to Lift Restrictions

Congressional Research Service 7

Statutory

Basis Rationale Restriction

Authority To

Impose

Authority To Lift or

Waive

there is no limit on the

number or nature of licenses generally.

Sec. 908 (22

U.S.C. 7207)

Anti-

terrorism

Prohibits U.S. assistance—

foreign aid, export assistance,

credits, guarantees—for

commercial exports to Iran.

Statutory

requirement

President may waive if “it is in

the national security interest

of the United States to do so,

or for humanitarian reasons.”

IRAN NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION PREVENTION ACT OF 2002 (INPPA)

(Subtitle D of title XIII of P.L. 107-228 (Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003))

Sec. 1343(b)

(22 U.S.C.

2027(b))

Nonprolifer

ation

Requires the U.S.

representative to the IAEA to

oppose programs that are