Irving's response to former Mayor Herbert Gears' lawsuit to end senior citizens taxes
[…] This argument

is without merit. If the petition is not proper, the City may exercise its discretion and

judgment in not calling an election. Holt, supra at 86. There are fatal errors with

Relator’s voter-initiated petition, and thus no ministerial duty attached to calling an

election on the petition because the condition precedent of the petition had not been met.

Page 16: Irving's response to former Mayor Herbert Gears' lawsuit to end senior citizens taxes

6

First, and quite notably, the voter-initiated petition purports to be filed pursuant to

Section 11.13(f) of the Texas Tax Code. (City’s Apx. Tab 1). That provision of the

Texas Tax Code provides that:

Once authorized, an exemption adopted as provided by Subsection (d) of this section may be repealed or decreased or increased in an amount by the governing body of the taxing unit or by the procedure authorized by Subdivision (2) of Subsection (d) of this section. In the case of a decrease, the amount of the exemption may not be reduced to less than $3,000 of the market value.

TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. §11.13(f) (emphasis added) (City’s Apx. Tab 4).

Section 11.13(f) does not authorize any voter-initiated petition. Id. Thus, the

petition is not proper because the statutory authority relied upon by Relator does not

confer any right to submit a voter-initiated petition related to residential tax exemptions.

Likewise the City does not have any ministerial duty under Section 11.13(f). Any action

to be taken by a governing body of a taxing unit under Section 11.13(f) is discretionary,

as that subsection of the statute specifically uses the word “may.” Since Section 11.13(f)

does not authorize a voter-initiated petition, the City has the discretion to refuse to call an