Is the Military Brig a Debtors' Prison?
[…] 10. See United States v. St. Ours, 6 C.M.R. 178 (CM 1952).11. See United States v. Kirksey, 6 U.S.C.M.A. 556, 559, 20 C.M.R. 272, 275 (1955).12. Id. In Kirksey, the court stated:

Moreover, members of the military community-easily identified through thewearing of the uniform-are inevitably grouped in the public mind as aclass-with the result that a failure by one to discharge monetary responsibili-ties tends to brand all not only as criminal persons, but as poor credit risks aswell.

13. Id.14. See Note, supra note 3; Everett, supra note 3, at 147.15. UCMJ art. 133, 10 U.S.C. §933 (1970). Article 133 provides that "[ainy commis-

sioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officerand a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."