An example was a foreign corporation that performs services outside the United States for its related US subsidiary. Could the US subsidiary accrue a de-duction for these service fees, which would consti-tute foreign source non-ECI in the hands of the foreign corporation? The 1984 Bluebook noted:

The application of this provision [(i.e., Code Sec. 267(a)(2))] is not entirely clear in all situations involving amounts owed to related foreign corporations which are not included in gross income under section 882(b).9

B. 1986 Enactment Of Code Sec. 267(a)(3)(A)

To address this uncertainty, Congress enacted in 1986 Code Sec. 267(a)(3)(A)10 as a technical cor-rection to Code Sec. 267(a)(2).11 It provides that "[t]he Secretary shall by regulations apply the match-ing principle of section 267(a)(2) in cases in which the person to whom the payment is to be made is not a United States person."