Page 5: Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION · 2016-10-24 · October 10, 2014, award and decision of the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission (Commission) in this

Injury No.: 11-062949 Medical Fee No.: 11-00127

Employee: Ronald Malam - 5 -

We have accepted Dr. Koprivica’s causation opinion in this case. Accordingly, we have found that the accident of August 12, 2011, was the prevailing factor precipitating employee’s hypertensive crisis. Pursuant to the Court’s decision and mandate, we conclude that such is sufficient to satisfy employee’s burden of proof under § 287.020.3(1). Past medical expenses Section 287.140 RSMo provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In addition to all other compensation paid to the employee under this section, the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.

We have found employee incurred $138,010.15 in unpaid past medical expenses for treatment that was reasonably required to cure and relieve the effects of his hypertensive crisis, which we have determined to have constituted a compensable work injury.