e. That XXXXX had no actual knowledge of the embezzled funds of XXXXX during the years ended December 31, 1980 through December 31, 1987. Therefore, the Section 1002(b) fraud penalties cannot stand as to XXXXX for said years.

DISCUSSION OF LAW AND FACTS: Section 506(b) of the Illinois Income

Tax Act provides in pertinent part that:

A Taxpayer must report to the Department not later than 20 days after a final federal change, any recomputation or redetermination of federal income or loss.

Ch. 120, Ill. Rev. Stat. Section 506(b).

Section 502(c)(1) of the Act provides in the case of a joint return by

husband and wife that:

"...if a husband and wife file a joint federal income tax return for the taxable year they shall file a joint return under this Act for such taxable year and their liabilities shall be joint and several..."

Section 502(c)(4) of the Act provides in taxable years ended

subsequent to September 22, 1987:

"However, an innocent spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest and penalties) for any taxable years for which a joint return has been made, upon submission of proof that the Internal Revenue Service has made a determination under Section 6013(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, for the same taxable year, which determination relieved the spouse from liability for federal income taxes."

Ch. 120, Ill. Rev. Stat. Section 502(c)(2), (4).

Section 1002(b) of the Act provides:

Fraud. If any part of a deficiency is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax as a penalty an amount equal to (50%) 75% of the deficiency.