Ch. 120, Ill. Rev. Stat. Section 502(c)(2), (4).

Section 1002(b) of the Act provides:

Fraud. If any part of a deficiency is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax as a penalty an amount equal to (50%) 75% of the deficiency. Such amount shall be in lieu of any determined under subsection (a).

Ch. 120, Ill. Rev. Stat. Section 1002(b)

Section 1005(a) of the Act for years ended subsequent to December 31,

1985 provides that:

If any amount of tax required to be shown on a return prescribed by this Act is not paid on or before the date required for filing such return, a penalty shall be imposed at the rate of 6% per annum upon the tax underpayment unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause. The penalty shall be in addition to any other penalty determined under this Act.

Ch. 120, Ill. Rev. Stat. Section 1005.

In the instant case Taxpayers XXXXX and XXXXX filed joint federal and

Illinois 1040 returns for the years ended December 31, 1980 through

December 31, 1986. (Tr. 119; Dept. Ex. #20) The record clearly reflected