a shareholder vote to authorize a tender offer or an acquirer to cross certain thresholds of stock ownership and therefore to obtain control of a corporation.195 All existing statutes disqualify the acquirer from voting in such referendum, almost all the statutes also disqualify officers and employees who are directors of the target corporation and some disqualify outside directors as well.196 Even Delaware, which of course has never enacted a control share acquisition statute, is no stranger to similar disqualifying rules in its anti-takeover statute: if we look at the exemptions under Section 203 of the DGCL, the three-year mora-torium for entering into a business combination with an interested stockholder does not apply if, among other things, such combina-tion is authorized by “at least 66 2/3% of the outstanding voting stock which is not owned by the interested stockholder” (emphasis added).197

2. No-Conflict Standard

A no-conflict standard is an ex post command in which “ef-forts to give content to the law are undertaken . . . after individuals