ITEM - California · Government Code Sections 7572 and 7572.5; ... In this IRC, the claimant contends that the Controller’s ... dated August 6, 2000,
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 312 [an action must “be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title, after the cause of action shall have accrued”]; (Citations.). Traditionally at common law, a “cause of action accrues ‘when [it] is complete with all of its elements' — those elements being wrongdoing, harm, and causation.” (Citations.) This is the “last element”

120 Exhibit A, IRC, page 547. 121 Moreover, the governing statute provides that a remittance advice or a document which merely provides notice of a payment action is not a notice of adjustment. Government Code section 17558.5(c) (“Remittance advices and other notices of payment action shall not constitute notice of adjustment from an audit or review.”).