ITEM - California · Government Code Sections 7572 and 7572.5; ... In this IRC, the claimant contends that the Controller’s ... dated August 6, 2000,
[…] The claimant’s argument fails because: (1) the three documents were not notices of claim adjustment; and (2) even if they were, the limitations period commenced upon the claimant’s receipt of the Final Audit Report and did not re-commence upon claimant’s receipt of the three documents.

For purposes of state mandate law, the Legislature has enacted a statutory definition of what constitutes a “notice of adjustment.” Government Code section 17558.5(c) reads in relevant part:

The Controller shall notify the claimant in writing within 30 days after issuance of a remittance advice of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall reimbursement to the local agency or school district, and the reason for the adjustment.

In other words, a notice of adjustment is a document which contains four elements: (1) a specification of the claim components adjusted, (2) the amounts adjusted, (3) interest charges, and (4) the reason for the adjustment.