ITEM - California · Government Code Sections 7572 and 7572.5; ... In this IRC, the claimant contends that the Controller’s ... dated August 6, 2000,
[…] Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1309), and, in civil cases, an affirmative defense must be established by a preponderance of the evidence (31 Cal.Jur.3d, Evidence, section 97 [collecting cases]; People ex. rel. Dept. of Public Works v. Lagiss (1963) 223 Cal.App.2d 23, 37). See also Evidence Code section 115 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”). 115 Exhibit A, IRC, pages 21-27. 116 Exhibit A, IRC, page 6.

Page 23: ITEM - California · Government Code Sections 7572 and 7572.5; ... In this IRC, the claimant contends that the Controller’s ... dated August 6, 2000,

22 Handicapped and Disabled Students, 13-4282-I-06