Staff wanted to make sure Council agreed with the terms in the RFP in order to avoid getting into the situation of asking Council to approve the award of the contract and then having Council (because of complaints from unsuccessful towing companies) say it doesn’t like the way the contract was awarded so do it over again. The award of towing contracts is a convoluted process. In addition to the normal procurement requirements, Section 46.2-1217 of the State Code provides that "the governing body of any county, city, or town may contract for services rendered pursuant to a police towing request with one or more businesses engaged in the towing or storage of unattended, abandoned, or immobile vehicles." Because the City's towing contact includes police initiated towing the contract has to be approved by City Council. Section 46.2-1217 also provides that "prior to entering into a contract, ...the local governing body shall appoint an advisory board to advise the governing body with regard to the appropriate ... terms of the contract." The City's Towing Advisory Board has come up with the requirements it believes should be included in the RFP for the towing contract. The Board has representatives from City departments and the private sector, including towing services providers.