Staff wanted to make sure Council agreed with the terms in the RFP in order to avoid getting into the situation of asking Council to approve the award of the contract and then having Council (because of complaints from unsuccessful towing companies) say it doesn’t like the way the contract was awarded so do it over again. The award of towing contracts is a convoluted process. In addition to the normal procurement requirements, Section 46.2-1217 of the State Code provides that "the governing body of any county, city, or town may contract for services rendered pursuant to a police towing request with one or more businesses engaged in the towing or storage of unattended, abandoned, or immobile vehicles." Because the City's towing contact includes police initiated towing the contract has to be approved by City Council.