Indeed, matters concerning the proper interpretation and application of

our Commonwealth’s organic charter are at the end of the day for this Court ― and only

this Court. Pap’s II, 812 A.2d at 611 (noting Supreme Court has final word on meaning

of Pennsylvania Constitution). Further, our Court possesses broad authority to craft

Page 133: [J-1-2018] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE ... · Respondents filed with the United States Supreme Court an emergency application for a stay of this Court’s January

[J-1-2018] - 133

meaningful remedies when required. Pa. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 2, 10; 42 Pa.C.S. § 726

(granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done”).

Thus, as an alternative to the preferable legislative route for creating a remedial

redistricting plan, in our Order, we considered the possibility that the legislature and

Governor would not agree upon legislation providing for a remedial plan, and, thus, we