Whitford, No. 16-1161 (U.S. argued Oct. 3,

2017). However, thereafter, Petitioners filed with this Court an application for

extraordinary relief, asking that we exercise extraordinary jurisdiction over the matter.35

On November 9, 2017, we granted the application and assumed plenary jurisdiction

over the matter, but, while retaining jurisdiction, remanded the matter to the

Commonwealth Court to “conduct all necessary and appropriate discovery, pre-trial and

trial proceedings so as to create an evidentiary record on which Petitioners’ claims may

35 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 726 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.”); see also Vaccone v. Syken, 899 A.2d 1103, 1108 (Pa. 2006).

Page 34: [J-1-2018] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE ... · Respondents filed with the United States Supreme Court an emergency application for a stay of this Court’s January

[J-1-2018] - 34

be decided.”