[J-39-2017] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] cash. Id.
Importantly, in the subsequent forfeiture proceeding, the
Commonwealth stipulated to
the following facts: (1) the defendant borrowed $3,000.00 from a
bank for travel
expenses incident to his purchase of cocaine that he intended to
distribute; (2) the
defendant purchased the cocaine using a separate $20,000.00 fund of
his own money,
14 Though Tate involved a prior version of the Forfeiture Act,
codified at 35 P.S. § 780- 128-129, the relevant provisions,
including the rebuttable presumption, are substantively identical
to Sections 6801 and 6802. See 35 P.S. § 780-128(a)(6)(ii),
repealed by Act of June 30, 1988, P.L. 464, No. 79, § 7, imd.
effective) (providing that “[s]uch money and negotiable instruments
found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in
violation of this act shall be rebuttably presumed to be the
proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in
violation of this act”). Additionally, in Tate, the defendant was
the claimant and the forfeiture petition was filed in connection
with the underlying criminal charges. As noted, in the case sub
judice, the claimant is a third party not directly involved with
the underlying criminal offense.