[J-39-2017] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] additional evidence that the money represented the proceeds of drug
transactions. Thus, while instructive in construing the overall
statutory scheme for currency forfeitures, Esquilin does not
directly control our disposition of the instant matter.
[J-39-2017] - 16
traceable” to an exchange of controlled substances are
forfeitable). Subsection
6801(a)(6)(ii) (rebuttable presumption), in turn, directs trial
courts to presume this basis
for forfeiture (namely, that the money represents the proceeds of
drug sales) when the
money is found in close proximity to controlled substances. See 42
Pa.C.S.
§6801(a)(6)(ii) (stating “money and negotiable instruments found in
close proximity to
controlled substances . . . shall be rebuttably presumed to be
proceeds derived from the
selling of a controlled substance”). Accordingly, we agree with the
Commonwealth’s
construction of the Forfeiture Act to the extent it argues that
proving proximity may be
sufficient for proving a substantial nexus.
Having determined that proof of proximity may be sufficient to
establish a