[J-39-2017] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] the presumption has
been adequately rebutted, lending no support to the Commonwealth’s
burden of proof”).
The Superior Court made no reference to the innocent owner defense
in its analysis of
whether the presumption was rebutted.
The Superior Court ultimately concluded, however, that the
Commonwealth
nonetheless demonstrated a nexus even without the support of the
rebuttable
presumption because it proved that the travel expenses were used to
facilitate the
defendant’s violation of the Controlled Substance Act, an
alternative basis for currency
forfeiture. Id. at 906-907; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(B)
(providing that money
is forfeitable if “used or intended to be used to facilitate any
violation of The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act”). Thus, while it
ultimately found that the
[J-39-2017] - 20
money was forfeitable based upon the additional evidence offered by
the
Commonwealth, the Superior Court in Tate recognized that the
presumption of a
substantial nexus raised through proximity of drugs and money can
be rebutted without