J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney, 76 F.3d 1245, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] applied in this Circuit includes both categories, see, e.g., Kennedy, 814 F.2d at

    802, and the fact that there is nothing in the language of Section 1113 tosuggest otherwise, we are inclined to think that the scope of Section 1113's

    incorporation of the fraudulent concealment doctrine includes both. See Martin,

    966 F.2d at 1094-95

    There is authority that reasonable diligence is not required in cases of active

    concealment. See, e.g., Martin, 966 F.2d at 1096 nn. 19, 20, 1098; Lewis v.

    Hermann, 775 F.Supp. 1137, 1148 (N.D.Ill.1991)

    Section 1451(f) provides that, "An action under this section may not be brought

    after the later of--

    (1) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or

    (2) 3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have

    acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action; except that

    in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be brought not later than 6

    years after the date of discovery of the existence of such cause of action.

    29 U.S.C. 1451(f) (1994). In interpreting this statute, courts have

    acknowledged that 1451(f)(2), but not 1451(f)(1), incorporates a discovery

    rule. See Larson, 21 F.3d at 427.

    While the parties did not cite to any legislative history, we have not found much