J j+-'JY~--' 12, 2016 · Potential Digest Case )3 ~ Section of the Act ... a benefits case. ... consti tutiona.l standards for . the specific purpose of judicial
[…] Employment Security Comm, 164 Mich App 507, 512; 417 NW2d 480

(1987). Identical principles apply, of cot.:.rse, to appellate

review of Board decisions . Korzowski v Pollack Industries, 213

Mich App 223, 228; 539 NW2d 741 (1995). Those standards are

manda~ed by Corist 1963, art 6, § 28. In addition, section 38(1) of

the Employment Security Act (the Act), MCL 421 . 38(1), codifies the

consti tutiona.l standards for . the specific purpose of judicial

review of the Board's decisions.

Disqualifications for benefits are delineated in

section 29 of the Act, MCL 421.29, which provides in part:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she :

* * * "(b) Was suspended or discharged for

misconduct:Connected with the individual's work or f or intoxication while at work." (Emphasis added.)

This section requires the OIA to disqualify from receiving b enefits

anyone whose discharge was due to "misconduct connected with the