HUMAN RIGHTS W AT C H United States Jailing Refugees Arbitrary Detention of Refugees in the US Who Fail to Adjust to Permanent Resident Status
[…] responsibility to Dad.” David’s father never applied for his son’s green card. “Now it’s up to

the judge,” said David.”3

David and unadjusted refugees like him can be forced to endure a long time in immigration

detention without ever being formally charged with a legal offense or given the opportunity

for bond. In fact, failure to file for adjustment of status is not a chargeable civil or criminal

offense.

DHS cites Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section 209(a) as the legal basis upon which

unadjusted refugees are detained.4 In litigation, the government argues that INA § 209(a)

2 Human Rights Watch interview (name changed, E2), Eloy Detention Center, August 26, 2009. 3 Human Rights Watch interview (name changed, E2), Eloy Detention Center, August 26, 2009. 4 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a)(1). (“Any alien who … has been physically present in the United States for at least one year, and … who has not acquired permanent resident status, shall, at the end of such year period, return or be returned to the custody of the Department of Homeland Security for inspection and examination for admission to the United States.”)

Page 8: Jailing Refugees RIGHTS · 2020. 5. 27. · unadjusted refugees are detained.4 In litigation, the government argues that INA § 209(a) 2 Human Rights Watch interview (name changed,

3 Human Rights Watch | December 2009