JALESIA MCQUEEN-GADBERRY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JUSTIN
[…] Its "contemporaneous mutual consent" principle is flawed because: (1) it does not require

evaluation of the best interests of the embryo, which the court did not recognize as a human

being with rights, except to the extent the embryo’s interests are championed by one of its

parents; (2) it may leave one party hostage to another, who will not agree; and (3) it risks

pushing embryo disposition decisions to future generations, since frozen embryos can

outlive their progenitors.

By contrast, Missouri has recognized that human rights begin at fertilization in

§ 1.205, and current scientific knowledge fully supports Missouri's recognition, as

indicated above. Furthermore, the General Assembly has directed that "the laws of this

state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at

every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other

-37-

persons, citizens, and residents of this state; . . ." Thus, Missouri has specifically directed

that all other laws are to be interpreted in consonance with the principle that human beings

have rights from their physical beginning at fertilization. Missouri's courts have

acknowledged and have applied that directive.