city-state-ny
[…] expenses incurred as part of their lobbying efforts on her behalf for the year
2015 in violation of §1-j of the Lobby Act. Complainant urges the New York
State Joint Commission on Public Ethics (the Commission) and/or The Office of
the New York State Attorney General to investigate the relevant facts. If either
or both the New York State Joint Commission on Public Ethics (the
Commission) and/or The Office of the New York State Attorney General
determines violations have occurred, they should take any and all steps
necessary to safeguard and protect the public’s interest. Section 1-a expressly
states the statute’s purpose, namely, “to persevere and maintain the integrity of
the governmental decision-making process in this state . . . it is necessary that
the identity . . . of persons or organizations . . . be publicly and regularly
disclosed[.]”
Respectfully Submitted,
David Grandeau, Esq.Complainant
8/18/2019 JCOPE Complaint - Citizens Committee and City Councilperson Margaret Chin
17/17
16