city-state-ny
[…] the complainant, if any.
FAILURE TO REGISTER AND REPORT EXPENDITURES
AS A LOBBYIST PURSUANT TO §1-e and §1-h OF THE LOBBY ACT
A. The New York State Lobbying Act
The Lobby Act requires registration by all entities engaged in lobbying
activity:
§ 1-e. Statement of registration. (a) (1) Every lobbyist shallannually file with the commission, on forms provided by thecommission, a statement of registration for each calendaryear….”
Only lobbyists are required to register under the Act. A “lobbyist” is defined
under the §1-c (a) and provides, “The term ‘ lobbyist’ shall mean every person
or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in
lobbying….” The Act defines “lobbying” under §1-c (c) providing:
The term ‘ lobbying’ or ‘ lobbying activities’ shall mean anyattempt to influence:
(i) the passage or defeat of any legislation by either house of the
state legislature including but not limited to the introduction or