During a late night outing on the bay near Panama City, Florida, Defendant left an acquaintance in

command of his boat and boarded a raft. After theboat pulled away to begin towing the raft, Defendantleft the raft, swam to an island where he had previouslyplaced a jet ski, rode to shore and then left the statewith the intent to disappear to avoid an impending court date. The individuals aboard his boat, fearing he

had fallen overboard from the raft, called the CoastGuard and a day-long search ensued. When Defend-ant was later found, he was charged and convicted under 14 U.S.C. § 88(c), which makes it a felony to “knowingly and willfully communicate a false distress message to the Coast Guard or cause the Coast Guard to attempt to save lives and property when no help is needed.”

The issue on appeal was whether the governmenthad to prove specific intent, i.e., that Defendant actu-ally intended for the Coast Guard to mount a rescue effort. Based on the legislative history, the court deter-mined that 14 U.S.C. § 88(c) defined a general intentcrime.