32. The federal seditious advocacy statute, which criminalizes advocating the violent overthrow of thegovernment, is relevant to this type of criminal activity. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2385 (West Supp. 1995)("Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, orpropriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States... [s]hall be fined under thistitle or imprisoned not more than twenty years .... ).

In Rahman's case, the seditious conspiracy statute operated as a charge of seditious advocacy,convicting him for advocating violence and inciting his followers rather than reaching specific criminalagreements with them.