• Upload
[…] Rev. 671, 688 (2013); Kagan, note 53, at 2277 et subseq.; see James F. Blumstein, Regulatory Review by the Executive Office of the President: An Overview and Policy Analysis of Current Issues, 51 Duke L. J. 851, 858-59 (2001); Richard H. Pildes & Cass R. Sunstein, Reinventing the Regulatory State, 62 U. Chi. L. Rev. 1, 3 (1995); Cynthia R. Fiorina, Undoing the New Deal Through the New Presidentialism, 22 Harv. J. L. & Pub. Pol'y 227 (1998).

140 For an overview, see the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5): “the term ‘independent regulatory agency’ means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal

 

Page 46: JMWP 07 Steiger.Cover - Jean Monnet · 2019-12-21 · 1 The Separation of Powers Doctrine and the Power of Participation Citizen’s Influence in Delegated Rule-Making in the United

  Power of Participation