John Crescent, Inc. v. Schwartz, 2d 4th - American Civil ...s emergency mot
[…] We make this observation because remaining, unquoted portion of this section does not exclude other types ofbuyel homes with delinquent fees from payment of those fees. This section was likely ad to the Declaration to induce lenders to aid homeowners in purchasing property in community by awarding them priority,over the HONs claims for unpaid assessme

2Riverside Bankof the Gulf Coast is apparently the holderof another, inferior : buthas not appeared in this.appeal..

'At the time of the filing of the foreclosure suit and the HOA's answer; affumativedefenses, section 720.3085, Horida Statutes (loo7),provided in part:

(I) A p=el owner, regardless of how his or her title to property has b; acquired. including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu fowclosu~ is liable for all assessments that comedue while he or she is the par owner. The parcel owner's liability for assessments may not be avoided by wai' orsuspension of the use orenjoyment of any conunon area or by abandomrienj theparrel upon which the asses:;ments are made.

(2) A p=el owneris jointly and severally liable wilb Ibe previous parcel OWl

for aU unpaid assessments that came due up to the lime of transfer of title. 11 liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have recover anyamounts paid bythepresentownerfrom theprevi6us owner. This was the initial enactment oftbiS seetion, effectiveJuly I, 2Wl. See cJ.1. 200

183, §I 1-2, '" 1603.j)5,lawsofAa.