John Crescent, Inc. v. Schwartz, 2d 4th - American Civil ...s emergency mot
[…] Stat. (2008). The negotiation of the note by its transfer of possession with a blank indorsement made Aurora Loan the "holder" of the note entitled to enforce it. §§ 673.2011(1),673.301 1(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).

There is no issue of authentication. The borrower did not contest that the note at issue was the one he ex­ecuted in the underlying mortgage transaction. With re­spect to the authenticity of the indorsement, the note was self authenticating. Subsection 90.902(8), Florida Sta­tutes (2008), provides that "[clommercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them [are self authenticating], to the extent provided in the Uni­form Commercial Code." Subsection 673.3081(1), Flor­ida Statutes (2008), provides that "[iln an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authori­ty to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings." Nothing in