- 90 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Wisconsin: Similar to California’s UCL and Model Form 2, Wisconsin prohibits representations or statements of fact “which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.” Wisc. Stat. § 100.18(1) (cf. Model Form 2; UCL) Wyoming: Similar to California’s UCL and Model Form 1, Wyoming law prohibits an individual from “(xv) Engag[ing] in unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-105(a)(xv). (cf. Model Form 1; UCL) And similar to California’s CLRA and Model Form 3, Wyoming law enumerates certain deceptive trade practices to include when a person knowingly: “(i) Represents that merchandise has a source, origin, sponsorship, approval, accessories or uses it does not have; (ii) Represents that he has a sponsorship, approval or affiliation he does not have; (iii) Represents that merchandise is of a particular standard, grade, style or model, if it is not.” Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-105(a)(i), (ii), (iii) (cf. Model Form 3; CLRA).

The same conduct described herein, which violates the Model acts and California’s UCL and CLRA,

concomitantly violates these consumer protection statutes. Defendants engaged in unfair competition