Idaho Code § 48-603(5), (7), (17) & (18) (cf. Model Forms 1 and 2; UCL) Illinois: Similar to California’s UCL and Model Forms 1 and 2, Illinois law prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, including but not limited to the use or employment of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, [or] misrepresentation[.]” 815 ILCS 505/2 (cf. Model Forms 1 and 2; UCL); And similar to California’s CLRA and Model form 3, Illinois law also prohibits familiarly enumerated deceptive trade practices: “(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person: . . . (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have; . . . (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are a particular style or model, if they are of another; . . . [or] (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised[.]” 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 510/2 (cf. Model form 3; CLRA)

Case 5:19-cv-03411-SVK Document 1 Filed 06/14/19 Page 80 of 96

Page 81: John F. Medler, Jr. (SBN 266474) - ClassAction.orgJohn F. Medler, Jr.