• Upload
[…] 125

APPENDIX V

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2003

H D BILL DRAFT 2003-LNz-144 [v.4] (4/6)

(THIS IS A DRAFT AND IS NOT READY FOR INTRODUCTION) 4/20/2004 12:18:10 PM

Short Title: Involuntary Committment Warrant clarification. (Public)

Sponsors: Representative Insko.

Referred to:

2003-LNz-144 [v.4] (4/6) Page 126

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT AN ORDER ISSUED BY THE CLERK OF COURT, 2

THE MAGISTRATE, OR THE COURT FOR CUSTODY RELATING TO 3 INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT IS VALID THROUGHOUT THE STATE . 4

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 122C-261(e) reads as rewritten: 6

"(e) Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate or a custody order 7 issued by the court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1003, a law enforcement officer or other 8 person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours 9 after the order is signed, and proceed according to G.S. 122C-263. The custody order is 10 valid throughout the State." 11

SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 122C-281(e) reads as rewritten: 12 "(e) Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate, a 13