Reg. 2960, 3015 (Jan. 12 (2001) (proposed rulemaking NPDES Permit Regulation and Effluent Limitations Guidelines and Standards for Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations)). 28 WAC 173-226-250. 29 See, e.g., WELC, Agricultural Pollution in Puget Sound: Inspiration to Change Washington’s Reliance on Voluntary Incentive Programs to Save Salmon (April 2016) at 15-16. 30 RCW 90.48.450(1) (“Prior to issuing a notice of violation related to discharges from agricultural activity on agricultural land, the department shall consider whether an enforcement action would contribute to the conversion of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses. Any enforcement action shall attempt to minimize the possibility of such conversion.”).

Page 9: Jon Jennings WA State Department of Ecology Water Quality

9

Management Program (“DNMP”) is a proverbial case of the fox guarding the hen house.