Under federal law: “there must be no discharge of manure, litter, or process wastewater pollutants into waters of the U.S. from the production area.”52 Ecology does recognize the “no discharge” standard in section S3 of the combined permit and in the Fact Sheet, but its language in the permit authorizing a discharge is contradictory and confusing and should be deleted. Ecology must make it clear that this permit has a “no

                                                                                                               49 Draft Combined CAFO General Permit at 7. 50 40 C.F.R. § 122.23 (“The appropriate authority (i.e., State Director or Regional Administrator, or both, as specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) may designate any AFO as a CAFO upon determining it is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.”). 51 Draft Combined CAFO General Permit at 7. 52 40 C.F.R. § 412.31.  

Page 14: Jon Jennings WA State Department of Ecology Water Quality

14

discharge” standard. Unfortunately, as discussed below, in practice Ecology has authorized discharges in violation of state and federal law.

b.