While Ecology can state that agricultural stormwater discharges are not subject to the permit requirements, they remain illegal and should not be legalized through the language in this permit.

                                                                                                               53 Draft Combined CAFO General Permit at 12. 54 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14); 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(e) (“The discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater to waters of the United States from a CAFO as a result of the application of that manure, litter or process wastewater by the CAFO to land areas under its control is a discharge from that CAFO subject to NPDES permit requirements, except where it is an agricultural storm water discharge as provided in 33 U.S.C 1362(13).”). 55 RCW 90.48.260. 56 RCW 90.48.030. 57 RCW 90.48.080. 58 Ecology, Washington’s Water Quality Management Plan to Control Nonpoint Sources of Pollution, Ecology Publication No. 15-10-015 (July 2015) at 7.

Page 15: Jon Jennings WA State Department of Ecology Water Quality

15