That is not the American way. As Robert F. Kennedy Jr., Hudson Riverkeeper’s Chief Prosecuting Attorney and President of Waterkeeper Alliance, so aptly notes, “environmental injury is an assault on democracy, because the most important measure of how a democracy is functioning is how it distributes the goods of the land, the commons. Democracy must ensure that the public-                                                                                                                31 See, e.g., Conservation Organization Comments on Preliminary Draft of CAFO Permit at 19-22. 32 RCW 43.21A.010 (recognizing the “fundamental and inalienable right of the people of the state of Washington to live in a healthful and pleasant environment and to benefit from the proper development and use of its natural resources. The legislature further recognizes that as the population of our state grows, the need to provide for our increasing industrial, agricultural, residential, social, recreational, economic and other needs will place an increasing responsibility on all segments of our society to plan, coordinate, restore and regulate the utilization of our natural resources in a manner that will protect and conserve our clean air, our pure and abundant waters, and the natural beauty of the state.”). 33 See United States Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Inspector General, Report No. 12-P-0113, EPA Must Improve Oversight of State Enforcement (December 9, 2011), at https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2015-10/documents/20111209-12-p-0113.pdf (last visited August 29, 2016). 34