20. Amended Joint Pre-Trial Order at 4, L&L Marine (Rec. Doc. 54). 21. Id.

22. Id.23. Id.24. Id. at 4–5. 25. Amended Joint Pre-Trial Order at 5, L&L Marine (Rec. Doc. 54). 26. Id.

27. Id.28. Id.

29. Complaint for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability, L&L Marine (Rec. Doc. 1); see also 46 U.S.C. app. §§ 181–89 (2000 & Supp. 2004) (providing the procedures and requirements by which a vessel owner may limit its liability for damages caused by or resulting from the vessel). Provided that the proper procedures are followed, § 183 allows for a vessel owner to limit its liability to the amount or value of the owner’s interest. Id. § 183. Specifically, § 183 provides, in part:

The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

Id. § 183(a). 30. Complaint for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability at 5, L&L Marine (Rec. Doc. 1).

Page 6: Jones Walker LLP | Homepage | Jones Walker LLP - …...See, e.g., THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM,ADMIRALTY &MARITIME LAW 6-1 (4th ed. 2004) (explaining that the seaman has remedies for breach