For example, courts have found that a greater degree of negligence is required for a defendant to be convicted of manslaughter (either voluntary or involuntary), than what is required for a finding of guilt under seaman’s manslaughter.139 Section 1115 does not require a defendant to act

134. O’Keefe, 2004 WL 224574, at *1. 135. The United States Fifth Circuit Court of Appeal will likely address the issue when it hears the appeal from O’Keefe. At the date of this Article’s publication, no such opinion has been rendered. 136. 18 U.S.C. § 1115 (2000).

137. Id.138. See infra notes 142–66.

139. 18 U.S.C. § 1112 defines manslaughter as follows: (a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. Involuntary—In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death. (b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; Whoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.

Page 28: Jones Walker LLP | Homepage | Jones Walker LLP - …...See, e.g., THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM,ADMIRALTY &MARITIME LAW 6-1 (4th ed. 2004) (explaining that the seaman has remedies for breach

896 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 50