Booker, 125 S. Ct. 738, 746 (2005) (concluding that the two provisions of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 that make the Guidelines mandatory must be invalidated in order to allow the statute to operate in a manner consistent with congressional intent); Blakely v. Washington, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 2537–38 (2004) (finding that Washington’s sentencing guidelines violated the Sixth Amendment because they allowed a judge to impose an enhanced sentence without an admission by the defendant or a finding by a jury).

59. Booker. 125 S.Ct. at 756. 60. Id.

61. See 18 U.S.C. § 3561 (governing probation); U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 5D1.1 (1989) (governing supervised release). 18 U.S.C. § 3561 provides as follows:

(a) IN GENERAL.—A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless—

(1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or

Page 12: Jones Walker LLP | Homepage | Jones Walker LLP - …...See, e.g., THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM,ADMIRALTY &MARITIME LAW 6-1 (4th ed. 2004) (explaining that the seaman has remedies for breach

880 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 50

stated, supervised release consists of conditions imposed upon a recently released convict’s initial term of freedom.62 Probation, on the other hand, is nearly identical to supervised release except that the defendant is not sentenced to a term of imprisonment.63

(3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.

(b) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENDERS.—A defendant who has been convicted for the first time of a domestic violence crime shall be sentenced to a term of probation if not sentenced to a term of imprisonment. The term “domestic violence crime” means a crime of violence for which the defendant may be prosecuted in a court of the United States in which the victim or intended victim is the spouse, former spouse, intimate partner, former intimate partner, child, or former child of the defendant, or any other relative of the defendant.