Id. 70. 18 U.S.C. § 3013 provides that the “court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States . . . in the case of a felony . . . the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual; and . . . the amount of $400 if the defendant is a person other than an individual.” Id. § 3013. 71. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3556, 3663–64. Title 18, § 3556 governs whether a court must or may impose as part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant pay restitution. Id. § 3556. Section 3556 provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663. The procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section.” Id.

Page 16: Jones Walker LLP | Homepage | Jones Walker LLP - …...See, e.g., THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM,ADMIRALTY &MARITIME LAW 6-1 (4th ed. 2004) (explaining that the seaman has remedies for breach

884 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 50