Most recently, the requisite degree of negligence for a finding of guilt under § 1115 was examined by the district court in United States v. O’Keefe.169 Prior to O’Keefe’s criminal trial, both parties submitted proposed jury instructions concerning the requisite level of culpability for a conviction under § 1115.170 The defendant urged the court to consider decisions interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1112, the involuntary manslaughter statute.171 As stated by the court, 18 U.S.C. § 1112 defines involuntary manslaughter in part as the commission “without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.”172 The phrase “without due caution and circumspection” has been interpreted by the Fifth Circuit to require “gross negligence, meaning a wanton or reckless disregard for human life . . . .”173 O’Keefe argued that since § 1115 and its predecessor statutes have been referred to in case law as