This section provides, in part:

(g) It shall be unlawful for any person— (1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; . . . . to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

Id. 70. 18 U.S.C. § 3013 provides that the “court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States . . . in the case of a felony . . . the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual; and . . . the amount of $400 if the defendant is a person other than an individual.” Id. § 3013. 71. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3556, 3663–64. Title 18, § 3556 governs whether a court must or may impose as part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant pay restitution.