supra note 273, at 1066–68. 280. Heidt, supra note 273, at 1069–70. 281. Josef D. Cooper, Fifth Amendment Rights in Private Treble Damage Litigation,48 ANTITRUST L.J. 1381, 1392–95 (1979); Glen Weissenberger, Toward Precision in the Application of the Attorney-Client Privilege for Corporations, 65 IOWA L. REV. 899, 903–04, & n.26 (1980) (discussing suppression of corporate information through use of corporate attorney’s privilege); Lance J. Madden, Note, PrivilegedCommunications—Inroads on the “Control Group” Test in the Corporate Area, 22SYRACUSE L. REV. 759, 766 (1971) (same). 282. 18 U.S.C. § 3 (2000). Section 3 provides:

Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be

Page 50: Jones Walker LLP | Homepage | Jones Walker LLP - …...See, e.g., THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM,ADMIRALTY &MARITIME LAW 6-1 (4th ed. 2004) (explaining that the seaman has remedies for breach

918 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 50