• Upload
[…] 842–43. The District Court needed to know ultimately whether to apply the substantive

law of Maryland or of North Carolina. Id. We extrapolated from a Maryland statutory

prohibition on interfering with a woman’s right to terminate her pregnancy that another

state’s failure to recognize wrongful birth actions was contrary to the strong public policy

of Maryland. Hood, 395 Md. at 624–25, 911 A.2d at 850–51. The court determined that

the right to seek damages in a wrongful birth action represented “clear, strong, and

important Maryland public policy,” as represented in Maryland Code § 20-209(b) of the

Heath General Article, which precluded the State from “interfering with the decision of a

woman to terminate her pregnancy at any time . . . if the fetus is affected by genetic

defect or serious deformity or abnormality.” Id.

In Kramer v. Bally’s Park Place, Inc., we considered whether a New Jersey

gambling contract violated Maryland public policy such that a Maryland court should

refuse to apply New Jersey law. 311 Md. 387, 535 A.2d 466. The petitioner wrote a