Josephine County Rural Land Development Code Revised May 2005
[…] See Article 64 of this code.

GRADE (GROUND LEVEL). The average of the finished ground level at the center of allwalls of a building. Case walls are parallel to and within 5 feet of a sidewalk and the groundlevel should be measured at the sidewalk.

GREENHOUSE. Building constructed chiefly of glass or translucent material, cloth, or lath,which is devoted to the protection or cultivation of flowers or other plants and which shall beclassified as an accessory building except in resource zones.

GROUNDWATER. Groundwater is defined by ORS 537.515(3) as: "Any water, exceptcapillary moisture, beneath the land surface or beneath the bed of any stream, lake, reservoir,or other body of surface water within the boundaries of this state, whatever may be thegeological formation or structure in which such water stands, flows, percolates, or otherwisemoves."