Ulbricht’s sentence by balancing them againstconsideration and application of §3553(a)’s sentencing factors.

3. Mr. Ulbricht’s Offense Conduct Most Closely Resembles A Violation of 21 U.S.C. §856, Proscribing “Maintaining Drug-Involved Premises”

Also, as set forth in Mr. Ulbricht’s initial pretrial motions (Docket # 19-21), his offenseconduct more closely resembles a violation of 21 U.S.C. §856, “Maintaining Drug-InvolvedPremises, than it does either 21 U.S.C. §§841, 846, or 848. Section 856 makes it unlawful to“knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily,for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;” §856(a)(1),and/or “manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily, either as an owner,lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease,profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose ofunlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” §856(a)(2).

Designed in particular to eliminate “crack houses,” the text of and legislative history for§856 make it clear that it imposes criminal liability only on persons whose premises are operatedfor the purpose of manufacturing, storing, distributing or using a controlled substance.