Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.

Representative Stevenson assumed the Chair.

On motion of Representative Icet, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.

Representative Cooper (120) offered House Amendment No. 3.

House Amendment No. 3

AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 930 & 947, Page 33,Section 304.180, Line 102, by inserting after the second occurrence of the word "pounds" the words ", except asprovided in subsection 9 of this section"; and

Further amend said bill, Page 33, Section 304.180, Line 118, by inserting after said line the following:

"9. Notwithstanding subsections 3 and 6 of this section or any other provision of law to the contrary, thetotal gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles hauling livestock may be as much as, but shall notexceed, eighty-five thousand five hundred pounds while operating on U.S. Highway 36 from St. Joseph to U.S.Highway 65, and on U.S. Highway 65 from the Iowa state line to U.S. Highway 36."; and

Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.