Villa Vogt Walton Wasson Whorton

Wildberger Wilson 119 Witte Wood Yaeger

Zimmerman Zweifel

PRESENT: 001

Threlkeld

ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 021

Avery Baker 123 Bland Corcoran El-Amin

Haywood Hunter Parson Pollock Richard

Robinson Rucker Ruestman Salva Sander

Spreng Swinger Walsh Wilson 130 Wright-Jones

Young

VACANCIES: 002

On motion of Representative Hobbs, House Amendment No. 9 was adopted.

Representative St. Onge offered House Amendment No. 10.

House Amendment No. 10

AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 930 & 947, Page 25,Section 302.720, Line 98, by inserting after all of said line the following:

"5. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other law to the contrary, beginning August 28,2008, the director of the department of revenue shall certify as a third-party tester any municipality that owns,leases, or maintains its own fleets that requires certain employees as a condition of employment to hold a validcommercial driver's license; and that administered in-house testing to such employees prior to August 28,2006."; and

Page 38: JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE · 2008-05-13 · 1439 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Second Regular Session, 94th GENERAL ASSEMBLY SEVENTIETH DAY, MONDAY, MAY 12, 2008 The House met pursuant to adjournment

1476 Journal of the House