Further amend said bill, Page 37, Section 137.720, Line 17, by inserting at the end of said line the following:

"The provisions of this subsection shall become effective July 1, 2009."; and

Further amend said bill, Page 43, Section 138.400, Line 9, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieuthereof the following:

"the several counties [so that it may be in the possession of county boards of equalization on or"; and

Further amend said bill, Page 45, Section 138.435, Lines 1 to 35, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"138.435. 1. There is hereby established within the state tax commission the "Office of StateOmbudsman for Property Assessment and Taxation", for the purpose of helping to assure the fairness,accountability, and transparency of the property tax process.