The members of the board shall not be required to givebond unless so directed by the ((state board of education))superintendent of public instruction. At the first meeting ofnewly elected members and after the qualification for office ofthe newly elected members, each educational service districtboard shall reorganize by electing a chair and a vice chair. Amajority of all of the members of the board shall constitute aquorum.

Sec. 610 RCW 28A.310.200 and 2001 c 143 s 1 are eachamended to read as follows:

In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law,every educational service district board shall:

(1) Approve the budgets of the educational service district inaccordance with the procedures provided for in this chapter((.));

(2) Meet regularly according to the schedule adopted at theorganization meeting and in special session upon the call of thechair or a majority of the board((.)); (3) Approve the selection of educational service districtpersonnel and clerical staff as provided in RCW28A.310.230((.));

(4) Fix the amount of and approve the bonds for thoseeducational service district employees designated by the boardas being in need of bonding((.));

(5) Keep in the educational service district office a full andcorrect transcript of the boundaries of each school district withinthe educational service district((.));

(6) Acquire by borrowing funds or by purchase, lease,devise, bequest, and gift and otherwise contract for real andpersonal property necessary for the operation of the educationalservice district and to the execution of the duties of the boardand superintendent thereof and sell, lease, or otherwise disposeof that property not necessary for district purposes. No realproperty shall be acquired or alienated without the priorapproval of the ((state board of education))superintendent ofpublic instruction and the acquisition or alienation of all suchproperty shall be subject to such provisions as the ((board))superintendent may establish. When borrowing funds for thepurpose of acquiring property, the educational service districtboard shall pledge as collateral the property to be acquired.Borrowing shall be evidenced by a note or other instrument

Page 35: JOURNAL OF THE SENATE 1 FIFTY-EIGHTH DAY, MARCH 7, 2006 …leg.wa.gov/Senate/SDJ/Documents/2006/SJ_06_058.pdf · 2014. 10. 31. · JOURNAL OF THE SENATE FIFTY-EIGHTH DAY, MARCH 7,