Embed Size (px)
[…] The
only question is whether the Texas-residency exception to forum non conveniens is applicable;
as discussed below, it is not applicable in accordance with the 2015 amendments to the forum
non conveniens statute. Therefore, this case belongs in Mississippi under the doctrine of forum
non conveniens, and this court should grant Mahindra's motion to dismiss.
A. All Forum Non Conveniens Factors Support Dismissal
In Texas, the doctrine of forum non conveniens for personal injury and wrongful death
actions is governed by Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code § 71.051. Under this statute, a
court is to assess whether "in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties" the
case is "more properly heard" in a different forum. Id.
In analyzing this question, the court must consider the following factors: (1) whether an
alternative forum exists; (2) whether that forum provides an adequate remedy; (3) whether