Embed Size (px)
[…] The trial court found the Texas-residency exception did apply and denied the motion. On September 13, 2016, Relator filed a petition for writ of mandamus with the Court of Appeals for the First District, which was denied in a per curiam opinion. The panel consisted of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Jennings and Bland. In re Mahindra, USA Inc., No. 01-16-00718-CV, 2016 WL 7368048 (Tex.App.-Houston Dec. 20, 2016 orig. proceeding).
XI
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The Court has mandamus jurisdiction under Texas Rule of Appellate
Procedure 52 and Texas Government Code Section 22.002(a), which provides that
the Supreme Court "may issue writs of ... mandamus agreeable to the principles
· of law regulating those writs, against a ... judge of a district or county court .... "
TEX. GOV'TCODE §§ 22.002(a).
Xll
ISSUES PRESENTED