Embed Size (px)
[…] extraordinary writ is appropriate.
5
B. All forum non conveniens factors support dismissal
Under Texas's forum non conveniens statute, a court is required to dismiss
a claim or action "if the statutory factors weigh in favor of the claim or action
being more properly heard in a forum outside Texas". See, e.g., In re ENSCO
Offshore Intern. Co., 311 S.W.3d 921, 924 (Tex. 2010).
In Texas, the doctrine of forum non conveniens for personal injury and
wrongful death actions is governed by Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code §
71.051. Under this statute, a court analyzes whether "in the interest of justice and
for the convenience of the parties" the case is "more properly heard" in a different
forum. !d.
In analyzing this question, the court must consider the following factors: (1)
whether an alternative forum exists; (2) whether that forum provides an adequate
remedy; (3) whether maintenance of the claim in this state would work a