Embed Size (px)
[…] availability of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses and the cost of
obtaining attendance of willing witnesses, the ability to view the premises (if appropriate), and
other practical matters to make trying the case easy, expeditious, and inexpensive. Id. at 508.
The trial court should also consider other public factors including the burden imposed upon the
citizens of the state and on the trial comi, and the general interest in having localized
controversies decided where they arise. Id. at 508-09. Subsection (5) of section 71.051 requires
the defendant to prove that the "balance of the private interests of the parties and the public
interest of the state predominate in favor of the claim or action being brought in the alternate
forum." TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.051(b)(5). Unless Defendant can show that
"the balance is strongly in favor of the defendant, the plaintiff's choice of forum should rarely be
disturbed." Moussa, 820 S.W.2d at 840 (quoting Gilbert, 330 U.S. at 508). It has not, and 0 C'l