Embed Size (px)
[…] A Court may not stay or dismiss a Plaintiff's claim on forum-non-conveniens grounds if the Plaintiff is a resident of Texas.
2
Texas's forum non conveniens statute provides:
If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action.
TEX. Crv. PRAc. &REM. CODE§ 71.051(b). The statute applies to actions for personal injuries or
wrongful death. TEX. Crv. PRAC. & REM. CODE§ 71.051(i). Notwithstanding this, courts "may
not stay or dismiss a plaintiffs claim [on forum-non-conveniens grounds] if the plaintiff is a
legal resident of this state." Id. § 71.051(e) (emphasis added). This Texas-resident exception
"ensure[s] access to Texas courts for Texas plaintiffs." In re Ford Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d 265,
269 (Tex. 2014). This is not discretionary. Thus, when the Texas-resident exception outlined in