• Upload
[…] The panel consisted of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Jennings and Bland. In re Mahindra, USA Inc., No. 01-16-00718-CV, 2016 WL 7368048 (Tex.App.-Houston Dec. 20, 2016 orig. proceeding).

XI

Page 12: Jr.-Lead Counsel (pro hac - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2. MR002-024 Webster County's Sheriff's Report 3. MR025 Tornnolen Volunteer Fire Department Incident Report 4. MR026-032

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The Court has mandamus jurisdiction under Texas Rule of Appellate

Procedure 52 and Texas Government Code Section 22.002(a), which provides that

the Supreme Court "may issue writs of ... mandamus agreeable to the principles

· of law regulating those writs, against a ... judge of a district or county court .... "

TEX. GOV'TCODE §§ 22.002(a).

Xll

Page 13: Jr.-Lead Counsel (pro hac - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2. MR002-024 Webster County's Sheriff's Report 3. MR025 Tornnolen Volunteer Fire Department Incident Report 4. MR026-032

ISSUES PRESENTED