• Upload
[…] v Eccelstan Props. Ltd., 88 F3d 77, 86 [2d Cir 1996] [applying New York law]; DCL § 276).

1Pursuant to preliminary conference order dated September 15, 2016, this court stayed discovery on the Russian properties, until rulings are made on the pending motions to dismiss, including the cross motion decided here.

16

[* 16]

Page 18: JSC VTB Bank v Mavlyanov › REPORTER › pdfs › 2017 › 2017_30994.pdf · 2017-05-16 · JSC VTB Bank v Mavlyanov 2017 NY Slip Op 30994(U) May 12, 2017 Supreme Court, New York

INDEX NO. 652516/2016

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 344 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/12/2017

18 of 39

Section 278 (1) of the DCL similarly provides:

"1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,

a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed"

(DCL § 278 [1]).

Inasmuch as an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors is difficult to prove, "the

pleader is allowed to rely on 'badges of fraud' to support his case, i.e., circumstances so commonly