• Upload
[…] "Attachment is a provisional remedy having as its object securing a debt by preliminary levy upon property of the debtor to conserve itfor eventual execution. It is strictly a creature of statute and, therefore, because of its harsh nature and, it being in derogation of the common law, the courts have strictly construed the statute creating it in favor of those against whom it may be employed"

(Elton Leather Corp. v First Gen. Resources Co., 138 AD2d 132, 135 [1st Dept 1988] quoting Siegel

v Northern Blvd. & 801h St. Corp., 31 AD2d 182, 183 [1st Dept 1968]; see CPLR 6201, 6212 [a]).

CPLR 6201 provides, in relevant part, that:

"An order of attachment may be granted in any action ... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled . . . to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when . . . (3) the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts."

CPLR 6212 (a) requires, in relevant part, that: