• Upload
[…] conveyance, alter ego, and piercing the corporate veil, and seeks money damages. The Bank bases

its claims here on the judgments issued in the Moscow debtor/creditor actions against Igor

Mavlyanov and on two personal guarantees admittedly executed by him, in connection with the

Bank's loans to his company, Yashma. There is no dispute that Yashma defaulted on its loan

payment obligations in June 2015.

Contrary to Igor Mavlyanov's contention, whether the Moscow debtor/creditor actions

judgments are enforceable here under article 53 of the CPLR is not relevant. Pursuant to CPLR

5303, a court may recognize and enforce the judgment of a foreign county meeting the requirements

of CPLR 5302. That section requires that, to be enforceable here, the judgment of the foreign county

must be "final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is

pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR 5302). However, here, the Bank does not assert a claim

to enforce the judgments rendered against Igor Mavlyanov in the Moscow debtor/creditor actions.

Instead, it seeks to attach property and void asset transfers as fraudulent conveyances under the

common law and the DCL.

15

[* 15]