Judge Saris Federal Court Ruling
[…] 2. Alternatives to the Boston location

Plaintiffs contend that the FSRA does not adequately analyze

the proposed alternatives to the Boston location, namely the

suburban Tyngsborough and rural Peterborough sites. “The duty

under NEPA is to study all alternatives that appear reasonable

and appropriate for study at the time of drafting the EIS.”

Beyond Nuclear, 704 F.3d at 20 (internal quotations omitted).

“[T]he consideration of alternatives is ‘the heart of the

environmental impact statement.’” Dubois v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric.,

102 F.3d 1273, 1286 (1st Cir. 1996)(quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14).

“The EIS [should] ‘rigorously explore and objectively evaluate

all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were

eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for

their having been eliminated.’” Id. (quoting 40 C.F.R. §

1502.14(a)). “[T]he decisionmaker [must] be provided with a

detailed and careful analysis of the relative environmental

merits and demerits of the proposed action and possible

alternatives.” Id. at 1286-87 (internal quotations omitted).