Judge Saris Federal Court Ruling
[…] Instead, “it simply

prescribes the necessary process for preventing uninformed –

rather than unwise – agency action.” Robertson v. Methow Valley

Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 333 (1989). NEPA’s

Case 1:06-cv-10877-PBS Document 114 Filed 09/30/13 Page 37 of 76

Page 38: Judge Saris Federal Court Ruling

38

procedural requirements are meant to “ensure both that an agency

has information to make its decision and that the public receives

information so it might also play a role in the issue.” Dep’t of

Transportation v. Public Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 768 (2004); see

also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help

public officials make decisions that are based on an

understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions

that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.”). “NEPA

does not prevent agencies from then deciding that the benefits of

a proposed action outweigh the potential environmental harms:

NEPA guarantees process, not specific outcomes.” Town of

Winthrop v. FAA, 535 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2008).