international agreement to which the United States is a party, as a

basis for issuing a certificate of compliance.106

102. 33 U.S.C. § 1228(a) (2012).

103. Id.

104. 33 U.S.C. § 1228(b) (2012).

105. Wilmina Shipping, 934 F.Supp.2d at 10.

106. Id. at 7 (citing 46 U.S.C. § 3711(a)).

Page 24: Judicial Aids to Navigation: Charting the Boundaries of … · 2015. 10. 2. · 11 LINSIN AND GLASNER (DO NOT DELETE) 10/1/2015 4:41 PM 156 U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 27 No

11 LINSIN AND GLASNER (DO NOT DELETE) 10/1/2015 4:41 PM

176 U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 27 No. 2

Subsection (c) of § 3711 further states that a certificate of compliance

shall be suspended or revoked if the Secretary of Homeland Security “finds

that the vessel does not comply with the conditions under which the

certificate was issued.”107 Finally, under 46 U.S.C. § 3712, the Coast

Guard is required to notify the owner or operator of a vessel when a vessel

is found to be out of compliance and must also state to the owner or

operator “how compliance may be achieved.”108

ii.