docked in New Orleans, Louisiana and Mobile, Alabama17 when they

separately became the subject of whistleblower complaints alleging that the

vessels’ crews had falsified the vessels’ Oil Record Books (“ORBs”).18

Following shipboard investigations, the Coast Guard determined that it had

reasonable cause to believe that the crew members of each of the four

vessels had violated APPS. Based on those findings, the Coast Guard

requested U.S. Customs and Border Protection to withhold the vessels’

departure clearance from their respective ports pursuant to the Coast

Guard’s authority under 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e).19

Section 1908(e) of APPS provides that the Coast Guard is permitted to

grant clearance to a vessel that the agency has reasonable cause to believe

is subject to a fine or civil penalty under APPS in exchange for the “filing

of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary [of the Department of

Homeland Security].”20

If any ship subject to the MARPOL Protocol . . . or this chapter,

its owner, operator, or person in charge is liable for a fine or civil

penalty under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe