Embed Size (px)
[…] 37. Judge Winter also stated that he “cannot report the alleged judicial misconduct to the U.S. Attorney
General [because] neither the Committee, nor the Judicial Conference itself, can take further action with
respect to your request for review”.
38. To make that request, Dr. Cordero explicitly invoked 18 U.S.C. 3057(a), which provides thus:
(a) Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.…(emphasis added)
39. By its own terms, this provision has absolutely nothing to do with the Conference or the
Committee, much less with whether either has jurisdiction under the Act to review a petition. It