Embed Size (px)
[…] Stephen Breyer to head a Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct and Disability Orders,
precisely because the immense majority of complaints and petitions are routinely disposed of out
of hand without being investigated. So few have been allowed to move forward that in the 25-
year history of the Act, the Judicial Conference has issued only 15 Memoranda and Orders!
I know that because the Administrative Office sent me copies of them. Hence, I was in a
position to make a novel argument that the Judicial Conference has jurisdiction under §357(a) to
review my petition since I am “A complainant or judge aggrieved by an action of the judicial
council under section 354 [who] may petition the Judicial Conference for review thereof”. In turn,
under §354(a)(1), the judicial council can only take action “upon receipt of a report filed under
section 353(a)”. But no such report was ever filed because no investigation was ever conducted.