Embed Size (px)
[…] only entity that can pass judgment on whether it has jurisdiction to review a petition. “A careful
reading of the statute makes this very clear.”
6. Thus, Conference Rule 9 states the limited scope of clerical work that either can perform:
…the Administrative Office shall promptly acknowledge receipt of the petition and advise the chairman of the Judicial Conference Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct and Disability Orders, a committee appointed by the Chief Justice of the United States as authorized by 28 U.S.C. §331.
In turn, 28 U.S.C. §331, 4th paragraph, provides as follows:
The Conference is authorized to exercise the authority provided in chapter 16 of this title [i.e. Complaints Against Judges and Judicial Discipline] as the Conference, or through a standing committee. If the Conference elects to establish a standing committee, it shall be appointed by the Chief Justice and all petitions for review shall be reviewed by that committee. (emphasis added)
7. This provision is authority for the proposition that the Committee has the legal obligation to act
and do so with respect to “all petitions for review”, such as Dr. Cordero‟s and not just such as in the