Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. Dr. Cordero filed a misconduct complaint about Chief Judge Walker on March 19, 2004,
reformatted and resubmitted on March 29 (E-39). It was dismissed also belatedly six months
later on September 24 (E-44-45) and without any investigation, as was the petition for review of
October 4 (47), dismissed by the Judicial Council on November 10, 2004 (E-54-55).
JC:3
C:824 Dr. Cordero’s petition of 11/18/4 to the Jud. Conference for review of 2nd Cir. Jud. Council’s review denials
a) Since action by a judicial council under §354 is expressly predicated “upon receipt of a report
filed under section 353(c)”, did the Judicial Council lack jurisdiction to deny and dismiss the
complaint under §354(a)(1)(B)?;
b) Did it fail to discharge its duty under §354(a)(1)(C) requiring that it “shall take such action as
is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts
within the circuit” by failing to take either of the two actions otherwise open to it, namely, to
conduct an investigation of its own or to refer the complaint together with the record and its
recommendations to the Judicial Conference under §354(b)(1)?;