18-Dec-2017 1 Judicial-hearing (OCPO)

4:30 – 4:45 OFFICE OF THE CHILD PROTECTION OMBUDSMAN (OCPO) INTRODUCTIONS AND OPENING COMMENTS

Stephanie Villafuerte, Ombudsman Sabrina Burbidge, Deputy Ombudsman Jordan Steffen, Communications and Policy Director QUESTIONS 108. Does statute permit the Office of the Child Protection Ombudsman to investigate complaints

related to the Division of Youth Services?

State statute provides the necessary authority for the Office of Colorado’s Child Protection Ombudsman (CPO) to investigate complaints related to the Division of Youth Services. Specifically, C.R.S. 19-3.3-103(1)(a)(I)(A) states: “The ombudsman has the following duties, at a minimum: To receive complaints concerning child protection services made by or on behalf of a child relating to any action, inaction, or decision of any public agency or any provider that receives public moneys that may adversely affect the safety, permanency, or well-being of the child.[emphasis added]” The Division of Youth Services (DYS), is a division within the Colorado Department of Human Services (CDHS) that receives public moneys and whose actions may adversely affect the safety, permanency, or well-being of a child.