JUDICIAL, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, AND CIRCUIT PUBLIC DEFENDER COMPENSATION COMMISSION REPORT DECEMBER 15, 2016
[…] County of Los Angeles, (2015) 242 Cal. App. 4th 1437, 1450. 35 State law sets minimum salaries. The actual salaries are set by the Texas Legislature in its General Appropriations Act. See Texas Government Code 659.102; Texas Report of the Judicial Compensation Commission, November 21, 2014, p. 5-6. The state pays an additional $2,500 to a chief justice of an appellate court and the chief justice of the Supreme Court. 36 Ind. Code Ann. §§ 36-3-6-3(c); 36-2-5-14(b) (“Beginning July 1, 1995, [a local supplement] made under this subsection may not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each judge or full-time prosecuting attorney in any calendar year.”) See Ind. P.L. 279-1995 §§ 21, 22; Ind. P.L. 280-1995 §§ 23, 24; Ind. P.L. 2-1996 §§ 289, 291. 37 Code of Ala. § 12-10A-1.

8

1, 2001 are paid by the state alone.38 In a similar way, Wisconsin eliminated local supplements in 1980.39