• Upload
[…] The question is complicated by the issue of the bankruptcy judge’s authority to review committee appointments made by a U.S. trustee, since the lawyer-versus-claimant issue may be raised by motion to the court following a U.S. trustee’s appointment of plaintiffs’ lawyers to a tort claimants’ committee. The issue of judicial review of com-mittee appointments is discussed below.170 This section discusses the issue of statutory requirements for membership on a creditors’ committee, re-gardless of which official has the ultimate authority to approve the ap-pointment. The Bankruptcy Code in section 1102(a)(1) provides for the appoint-ment of a “committee of creditors holding unsecured claims”171 and in sec-tion 1102(b)(1) states that a committee appointed under subsection (a) “shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such commit-tee.”172 Reading the phrase “committee of creditors” as meaning a committee “consisting of” or “made up of” creditors, some courts and commentators have concluded that the Code mandates that only unsecured creditors themselves be appointed to a creditors’ committee.173 They find support for