• Upload
[…] 243. The Bankruptcy Code defines “creditor” as an “entity that has a claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before the order for relief concerning the debtor . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 101(10)(A) (2000). “Claim” is defined, in part, to mean “right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, dis-puted, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Id. § 101(5). Section 1141 provides that the confirmation of a plan in a chapter 11 case “discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation.” Id. § 1141(d)(1)(A). “Debt,” in turn, is defined by section 101 as “liability on a claim.” Id. § 101(12).