• Upload
[…] 3. See Conference on Large Chapter 11 Cases (Judicial Conference Committee on the Ad-

ministration of the Bankruptcy System and Federal Judicial Center 2004); Case Management Man-ual for United States Bankruptcy Judges (Federal Judicial Center and Administrative Office of the United States Courts 1995) [hereinafter Case Management Manual]; S. Elizabeth Gibson, A Guide to the Judicial Management of Bankruptcy Mega-Cases (Federal Judicial Center 1992). See also Manual for Complex Litigation, Fourth (Federal Judicial Center 2004) [hereinafter MCL 4th]. The MCL 4th incorporates a draft of portions of this manual written in 2002. See id. § 22.5 and note 1160.

4. See 28 U.S.C. § 156(c) (2000) (authorizing the court’s use in a bankruptcy case of facili-ties and services “pertain[ing] to the provision of notices, dockets, calendars, and other administra-tive information” that are paid for by the bankruptcy estate).

5. Throughout this manual, references to the “U.S. trustee” include the bankruptcy adminis-trator in cases pending in North Carolina and Alabama.