• Upload
[…] 370. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B) (2000). 371. Id. (excluding from the list of core matters “the liquidation or estimation of contingent or

unliquidated personal injury tort or wrongful death claims against the estate for purposes of distri-bution in a case under title 11”); id. at (b)(5) (“The district court shall order that personal injury tort and wrongful death claims shall be tried in the district court in which the bankruptcy case is pending, or in the district court in which the claim arose, as determined by the district court in which the bankruptcy case is pending.”); id. § 1411(a) (“[T]his chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.”).

372. See In re Babcock & Wilcox, 2000 WL 422372, at *3 (collecting conflicting decisions). 373. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7042 (making Rule 42 applicable in adversary proceedings); id. at

9014(c) (making Rule 7042 applicable in contested matters unless the court directs otherwise).