• Upload
[…] • will not itself create an undue burden on the court and profession-als.

The court should authorize such a procedure in the early stages of a mass tort bankruptcy case so that from the outset all parties and professionals involved have a clear understanding of the requirements for seeking interim compensation and reimbursement.229 Congress recognized that having to wait until the end of a lengthy bankruptcy case to obtain any compensation would discourage lawyers and other professionals from providing their services to debtors, trustees, and creditors’ committees. Thus, in section 331 of the Bankruptcy Code, it authorized courts to allow interim compensation and reimbursement of expenses “not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief . . . or more often if the court permits.”230 Generally, courts presiding over mass tort bankruptcy cases have authorized such applications to be made on a more frequent basis, typically monthly, in order to reduce the financial burden on the professionals and to ease cash-flow problems for the debtor.