• Upload
[…] What role does a future claims representative play in the bankruptcy case? What qualifications should the judge look for in appointing a future claims representative?

B. Number of Committees The Bankruptcy Code provides that the U.S. trustee shall appoint a “com-mittee of creditors holding unsecured claims” as soon as practicable after the beginning of a chapter 11 case,140 and it further authorizes the U.S. trustee to appoint additional committees of creditors or equity security holders “as the United States trustee deems appropriate.”141 Congress de-clared in section 1102(b)(1) that a committee of creditors appointed pur-suant to section 1102(a) “shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds rep-resented on the committee.”