Georgia,23

17 CAL. Const. art. VI, § l 6(a) ("[T]erms are 12 years beginning the Monday after Janu­

ary I following their election, except that a judge elected to an unexpired term serves the

remainder of the term.").

18 493 P.2d 880 (Cal. 1972).

19 Proposition 17, amending Article I, § 27, reads:

The death penalty provided for under [ existing death-penalty] statutes shall not be

deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within

the meaning of Article I, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be

deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution.

Proposed Amendments to Constitution, Propositions and Proposed Laws, General Election,

Nov. 7, 1972, Part II - app. at 21.

20 Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972).

21 EDWARD LAZARUS, CLOSED CHAMBERS: THE FIRST EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT OF THE

EPIC STRUGGLES INSIDE THE SUPREME COURT 111 ( 1999).