Judicial Review of the Manual for Courts-Martial
[…] See also United States v.

Richardson, 44 C.M.R. 108, 111 (1971) (confirming that the Fifth Amendmentapplies to the military).

291 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 844(a) (West 1998) (“No person may, without his consent,be tried a second time for the same offense.”).

292 United States v. Burroughs, 12 M.J. 380, 382 n.2 (C.M.A. 1982) (holdingthat MCM 1969, supra note 7, P 71a does not violate double jeopardy).

293 See United States v.