Judicial Review of the Manual for Courts-Martial
[…] P r e t r i a l , t r i a l , a n d p o s t - t r ia lprocedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triablein courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and proceduresfor courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall,so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules ofevidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United Statesdistrict courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.Id.

28 See id. § 818 (“[G]eneral courts-martial have jurisdiction to try personssubject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter and may,under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment notforbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when specificallyauthorized by this chapter.”); id. § 856(a) (“The punishment which a court-martialmay direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribefor that offense.”).

29 See U.S. CONST. art.