Judicial Review of the Manual for Courts-Martial
[…] 258 Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 165-166 (1991) (describingintelligible princip le cases); Donald A. Dripps, Delegation and Due Process, 1988DUKE L.J. 657, 669-71 (explaining the non-delegation doctrine).

259 Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. 748, 751 (1996).260 10 U.S.C.A. § 918 (West 1998) (“Any person subject to this chapter who,

without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being ... shall suffer deathor imprisonment for life as a court-martial may direct.”).

261 408 U.S. 238 (1972).262 MCM , supra note 7 , R.C.M. 1004(c). 263 See Loving, 517 U.S. at 751.

H. The President Promulgated the Manual Provisions Pursuant to anImproper Delegation

Two administrative law doctrines limit Congress’s ability to delegatelawmaking authority.