Judicial Review of the Manual for Courts-Martial
[…] Page 58: Judicial Review of the Manual for Courts-Martial

JUDICIAL REVIEW OF THE MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL 57

315 See United States v. Scheffer, 118 S. Ct. 1261, 1265 (1998) (rejectingcontention that Rule 707(a)’s ban on polygraph evidence violated the SixthAmendment); United States v. Breeding, 44 M.J. 345, 354 (1996) (Sullivan, J.,concurring) (asserting that R.C.M. 703 violates the rights of compulsory process).

316 See United States v. Fluellen, 40 M.J. 96, 98 (C.M.A. 1994); United Statesv. Scott, 24 M .J. 186 (C.M.A. 1987).

317 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 827(a)(1) (West 1998) (“Trial counsel and defensecounsel shall be detailed for each general and special court-martial.”).

318 See United States v.