Judicial Review of the Manual for Courts-Martial
[…] See United Statesv. Lamphere, 37 C.M.R. 200, 202 (C.M.A. 1967) (noting government’s argumentthat “the speedy trial clause of the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of theUnited States does not apply in trials by court-martial; only the “spirit” of thisconstitutional provision extends to the military by way of [UCMJ articles 10 and33]”).

302 See 10 U .S.C.A. § 810 (W est 1998) (“When any person subject to thischapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall betaken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him orto dismiss the charges and release him.”); id. § 833 (“When a person is held for trialby general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after theaccused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges,together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising