Embed Size (px)
[…] and administration of vaccines, especially vaccines authorized for emergency-use.
232. Pursuant to federal law, only the Secretary of Health and Human
Services is authorized to introduce into interstate commerce, during a declaration
of emergency, a biological product, which includes vaccines, intended for use in an
actual or potential emergency under the specific requirements set forth in 21
U.S.C. §360bbb-3.
233. Only the Secretary is authorized by federal law to establish the
conditions and requirements for the administration of emergency-use authorized
biologics.
234. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3 sets forth the “required conditions” for
unapproved vaccines that are authorized for emergency use. These “required
conditions” apply to “a person who carries out any activity for which the
authorization is issued,” including Defendants.
235. As a condition of emergency-use authorization, the Secretary is
required to establish “appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to
Case 2:21-cv-15333 Document 1 Filed 08/16/21 Page 84 of 105 PageID: 84
84