Two separate charges -- no double jeopardy

In point of error one, the appellant contends his constitutional rights against double jeopardy were violated because he was tried twice for the same offense. He contends this is the same offense to which he pled nolo contendre and paid a $ 100 fine on April 13, 1993. His charge in that offense was leaving a junked vehicle visible from a public place or public right of way.

The appellant contends this case violates Tex. Const. art. 1, 14, which provides that "no person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty." He also contends it violates Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 28.13 (Vernon 1989), which provides: