In point of error one, the appellant contends his constitutional rights against double jeopardy were violated because he was tried twice for the same offense. He contends this is the same offense to which he pled nolo contendre and paid a $ 100 fine on April 13, 1993. His charge in that offense was leaving a junked vehicle visible from a public place or public right of way.

The appellant contends this case violates Tex. Const. art. 1, 14, which provides that "no person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty." He also contends it violates Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 28.13 (Vernon 1989), which provides:

A former judgment of acquittal or conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction shall be a bar to any further prosecution for the same offense, but shall not bar a prosecution for any higher grade of offense over which said [*4] court had not jurisdiction, unless such judgment was had upon indictment or information, in which case the prosecution shall be barred for all grades of the offense.

In cause number 027544-1-1, the appellant was charged with violating 10-176 (e) of the city ordinance of the City of Houston, Texas, 4 which stated:

4 We note this ordinance was repealed on December 8, 1993.