or commerce.” Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2).

76. Plaintiff and Class members are “consumers” within the meaning of Fla. Stat.

§ 501.203(7).

77. Defendant was engaged in “trade or commerce” as defined by Fla. Stat.

§ 501.203(8).

Case 0:13-cv-60768-JIC Document 114 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/10/2014 Page 17 of 25

Page 18: JURY TRIAL DEMANDED VITAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.,€¦ · 6 16. On July 18, 2011, the NAD’s findings were confirmed by the National Advertising Review Board (“NARB”), the NAD’s

18

78. The sale of Meltdown constituted “consumer transactions” within the scope of the

Fla. Stat. §§ 501.201 to 501.213.

79. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1) declares unlawful “unfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce.”

80. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(2) states that “due consideration and great weight shall be

given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to

[section] 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” Defendant’s unfair and deceptive

practices are likely to mislead – and have misled – the consumer acting reasonably in the

circumstances, and violate Fla. Stat. § 501.204 and 21 U.S.C. § 352.

81. Defendant has violated the FDUTPA by engaging in the unfair and deceptive