Jury Verdicts in Insurance Bad Faith Cases (pdf)
[…] Until that type of further inquiry can be conducted, we are left simply with theconclusion that an insurance company which goes to trial in an insurance bad faithcase stands about an even chance of having the judgment include punitivedamages, and the punitive award, if any, is likely to be substantially in excess ofthe economic loss (and usually above $1,000,000).

_______________

Page 10: Jury Verdicts in Insurance Bad Faith Cases (pdf)

Institute for Legislative PracticeJury Verdicts in Insurance Bad Faith Cases

1 Section 11580 of the Insurance Code provides that certain policies “insuring against losses . . .(b) . . . shall not be . . . issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains all thefollowing provisions: . . . (2) A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insuredor the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury,death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy andsubject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”

Page -3-

Chapter 2Insurance Bad Faith: Theory and Practice

A. A Brief History of the Law Regarding Insurance Bad FaithClaims

1. The Insured’s Contract Remedy for Breach of the Covenant ofGood Faith and Fair Dealing