JUVENILE TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] the accused, in committing the offense, acted . . .

with criminal negligence.” Code of Criminal

Procedure Art. 21.15. For example, a petition might allege that a parent dropped their

child off at the mall instead of taking them to school; the acts that constitute the criminal

negligence must be stated, not just the words “criminal negligence.”

At the trial of a parent contributing case, the attendance records of the child may be

presented in court by any authorized employee of the school district (or open

enrollment charter school). Education Code § 25.093(e).

3. What Affirmative Defenses May a Parent Raise?

A parent may raise as an affirmative defense “that one or more of the absences required

to be proven . . . was excused by a school official or should be excused by the court.”

The burden is on the parent “to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the

absence has been or should be excused.” Education Code § 25.093(h). See page 3 for

additional discussion of excused absences.

COMMON

PITFALL

Who is a Parent?

The term “parent” includes “a