JUVENILE TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] was an Education Code Class C misdemeanor committed when the defendant was under

17.

Report to Omni if Defendant has a Driver’s License

The court may also report the child to Omni if they have a driver’s license as with any

defendant who fails to appear in response to a citation. See Chapter 3 of the Criminal

Deskbook.

b. Once the Defendant Turns 17 – Notice of Continuing Obligation

Once a defendant turns 17, the court has additional options to bring the defendant

before the court using the notice of continuing obligation procedures explained below.

Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 45.060.

What is a Notice of Continuing Obligation?

A notice of continuing obligation is a notice the court may send to a defendant on or

after their 17th birthday “to secure the individual’s appearance to answer allegations

made before the individual’s 17th birthday.” Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 45.060(b).

Provided the court has tried to secure the defendant’s appearance before their 17th

birthday using “all available procedures,” the court may issue a notice to appear by