JUVENILE TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] page 5); or

• Is otherwise substantively defective (for example, it is clear from the referral

that the child is exempt from compulsory school attendance, see page 2).

Education Code § 25.0915(c).

The petition must also be dismissed if it was filed more than 45 days after the date of

KEY

POINT

Page 21: JUVENILE - Texas State University7723be5e-3278-4879-aedb... · vii 3. Teen Court Program..... 62 E. Orders Upon Conviction..... 63 1

9

BEST

PRACTICE

the last absence that constitutes the truant conduct. Family Code § 65.055.

D. Issuance and Service of the Summons

1. Setting the Date and Time for the Adjudication Hearing

After a truancy petition is filed, the truancy court must set a date and time for an

adjudication hearing. Family Code § 65.056(a). The “hearing may not be held on or

before the 10th day from the filing of the petition.” Family Code § 65.056(b). So, the

first day on which an adjudication hearing may be set is the 11th day after the petition

is filed.

2. Issuance of the Summons

After setting the date and time of the adjudication hearing, the truancy court must direct