JUVENILE TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] the summons in court, the child could waive the

five-day waiting period under Family Code Sec.

65.008 and answer “true” or “not true” to the

allegations of truant conduct. (It is up to the child,

not the court, to decide whether to waive the five-

day waiting period.) If the child waives the five-

day waiting period and answers “true,” the court

may proceed to the remedial order stage without

requiring the child and parent to come back for

another hearing at least five days later.

Note that the child is not waiving service of the summons, which might create an issue

under Section 65.057(d) (“A party, other than the child, may waive service of summons

by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.”). The child is only

COMMON

PITFALL

A child may waive the five-day

waiting period between the

service of the summons and the

adjudication hearing as long as

the requirements of Section

65.008 of the Family Code are

met.

Waiver of the Five-Day

Waiting Period