JUVENILE TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] hearing with many of the protections of a criminal case. See page 10. If the child admits

the allegations of the petition, or is found to have engaged in truant conduct, then the

court should impose a remedial order that attempts to address the underlying causes

of the truant conduct. See page 22 for more information on remedial orders.

The purpose of the law “is to encourage school attendance by creating simple civil

judicial procedures through which children are held accountable for excessive school

absences.” Family Code § 65.001(b).

“The best interest of the child is the primary consideration in adjudicating truant

conduct.” Family Code § 65.001(c).

The Legislature rewrote the

law in 2015 so that truancy is

not a criminal offense and can

only be filed as a civil case in

truancy court.

HB 2398: Truancy is Not

A Criminal Offense