• Upload
[…] context of the statute as a whole, and in light of the policy or purpose

advanced in the statutory scheme.” Id. (citations omitted). It will

“neither ignore the plain language of the legislation nor add words which

the lawmakers did not see fit to include.” Id. In addition, this Court

construes a statute “to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd

or unjust result.” State v. Horner, 153 N.H. 306, 314 (2006); cf. RSA

625:3 (2007) (“All provisions of th[e] [criminal] code shall be construed

according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice.”).

RSA 606:3 provides:

Every person arraigned and put on trial for any offense may, in addition to challenges for cause or unless he stands willfully mute, peremptorily challenge :

I. 20 jurors for capital murder.

II. 15 jurors for murder in the first degree.

III. 3 jurors in any other case.

RSA 606:4 provides:

The state shall be entitled to the following number of peremptory challenges, in addition to challenges for cause, in the following cases:

I. Upon the trial for capital murder, 10 challenges.

Page 52: K. - New Hampshire Superior Court · “DMCV”). He argued that Briggs’s murder “set in motion an unprecedented wave of public passion, outcry and outrage in the community in

-150-