How do these cases come to be heard in municipal (or justice) court and

how are they handled?

The Warrant

Section 821.022 provides that “if a peace of� cer or an [animal control of� cer] in a county or municipality has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the of� cer may apply to a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a municipal court in the municipality in which the animal is located for a warrant to seize the animal.” That application should include a probable cause af� davit, whereas upon the showing of probable cause that the animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue a seizure warrant.