But the million-dollar question is: Does the owner have the right to a jury trial? The cruelly-treated animal provisions in Chapter 821 do not explicitly grant the right to trial by jury; it does not even mention the word “trial.” It is a hearing, and the decision is made by the “court.” On � rst thought, this would mean there is no right to a jury trial. However, a look at constitutional and case law makes this a more dif� cult issue.

Article I, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution states: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and