• Upload
[…] Case No. 2:17-cv-01039-MWF-PLA

- 77 - FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or

benefits, if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is

of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” UTAH CODE

ANN. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection

with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. UTAH CODE ANN. §

13-11-5.

301. In the course of its business, LG willfully failed to disclose and

actively concealed the Bootloop Defect discussed herein and otherwise engaged in

activities with a tendency or capacity to deceive.