.6 school district's governing board, and cannot as a matter oflaw demonstrate a constitutional

7 defect in the Challenged Statutes.

8 Respectfully, the State Defendants' demurrer to the F AC should be sustained without leave

9 to amend.

10 STATEMENT OF RELEVANT FACTS

11 I.

12

THE CHALLENGED STATUTES

Plaintiffs ask this CoUrt to declare unconstitutional five sections·ofthe Education Code,

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

namely, s~ction 44929.21, subdivision (b), section 44934, section 44938, subdivisions (b)(1) and

(2), ·section 44944, and section 44955. (See FAC at p. 3, fn.l.)l The first Challenged Statute

concerns teacher tenure. Section 44929.21 provides in relevant part that:

Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring. ~ert:ifigf!ti911qu~lificatiQIls, is. r~electe(l for the~next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employee of the district.

(Ed. Code, § 44929.21, subd. (b).)

The term, "permanent employee" is something of a misnomer, since the Education Code

plainly provides that these "permanent" employees may be dismissed for a number of causes,