Karen O. Moury · Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC 213 Market Street 8th Floor Harrisburg, PA 17101 TEL 717 237 6000 FAX 717 237 6019 {L0900220.1}
[…] Class, a TOU or real-time pricing program will be available to all of the Company’s 15

default service customers with smart meters.” PECO St. No. 2-R at 14. Mr. Bisti is 16

apparently suggesting that because C&I customers have real-time pricing plans and, 17

assuming PECO’s proposal for TOU for residential and small commercial customers is 18

approved in this proceeding, that all customers will have one or the other option—in 19

compliance with his view of the law. 20

Q. WHAT IS WRONG WITH MR. BISTI’S CONTENTION? 21

A. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(f)(5) states, “Residential or commercial customers may elect to 22

participate in time-of-use rates or real-time pricing.” (emphasis added). Those customers 23

may not elect time-or-use rate or real-time pricing if one of those two things is not 24

Page 127: Karen O. Moury · Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC 213 Market Street 8th Floor Harrisburg, PA 17101 TEL 717 237 6000 FAX 717 237 6019  {L0900220.1}